Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Our website address is: https://www.soltaro.com

If, when registering any product from Soltaro Pty Ltd online, you did not opt-out of SOLTARO PTY LTD retaining and using your Personal Information, SOLTARO PTY LTD will be entitled to use the Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy outlines our obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information that identifies an individual.

Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers, and details of any purchases of products sold by SOLTARO PTY LTD (Soltaro Products).

This Personal Information is obtained from third parties, being customers of SOLTARO PTY LTD who sell Soltaro Products to you (Customers).

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purposes of:
1. Providing services and information to our Customers;
2. Internal examination and use; and
3. Marketing.

We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purposes, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use.
You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

Sensitive Information
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

SOLTARO PTY LTD does not intend to use any of your sensitive information, to the extent that it comes into SOLTARO PTY LTD’s possession.

Third Parties
We will collect your Personal Information from our Customers, in circumstances where you have provided such Personal Information to those Customers. We do not collect any other Personal Information.

Disclosure of Personal Information
Your Personal Information may only be disclosed to third parties where:
1. You provide your prior written consent to such disclosure; and/or
2. We are required or authorised to do so by law.

Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information will be stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse, loss,
unauthorised access, modification or unauthorised disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will
take reasonable steps to destroy it. However, most of the Personal Information will be stored in SOLTARO
PTY LTD’s files, which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information
You may access any Personal Information to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you
wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. If you find that any Personal
Information is not up to date or is inaccurate, please notify us as soon as possible in writing, so that we can update our records.

SOLTARO PTY LTD will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

SOLTARO PTY LTD
Level 9, 440 Collins Street, Melbourne VIC 3043
Ph: 1300 276 582